iab-728x90

The Magazine of The Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

iab-728x90

Elections

The following were elected by the 2005 Churchwide Assembly to serve on the ELCA Church Council, program committees and boards:

ELCA Church Council

Clergy: Elizabeth A. Eaton, Ashtabula, Ohio; Keith A. Hunsinger, Defiance, Ohio; Jonathan W. Linman, New York; Steven P. Loy, Las Cruces, N.M.; Jeffrey B. Sorenson, Sioux Falls, S.D. Lay: Bradley Dokken, Watford City, N.D.; Mark S. Helmke, San Antonio; Ann F. Niedringhaus, Duluth, Minn.; Lynette M. Reitz, Watsontown, Pa.; Sandra Schlesinger, Midland, Mich.; David Truland, Troy, N.Y.

Evangelical Outreach and Congregational Mission Program Unit committee


Clergy: Matthew Bode, Detroit; Pamela Fickenscher, Edina, Minn.; Sarah Lee-Faulkner, Grafton, W.Va.; Melanie Martin-Dent, Malta, Mont.; Angela Shannon, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Peter Wang, Naperville, Ill. Lay: Marilyn Liden Bode, Seattle; Marilyn Miller, Milwaukee; Fuad B. Nijim, Palo Alto, Calif.; Francis Ramos-Scharron, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico; Luz E. Rubert-Lopez, Bridgeport, Conn.; Gail A. Starr, Durham, N.C.; Rob M. Stuberg, Helena, Mont.; Lance W. Webster, Wayne, Neb.; Leesa Wimmer, Perkasie, Pa.

Global Mission Program Unit committee


Clergy: Lori Kochanski, Allentown, Pa.; Arthur C. Repp, Carbondale, Ill. Lay: Sarah Geddada, Floral Park, N.Y.; John A. Henderson, Baltimore; Sharon Magelssen, Mason City, Iowa.

Vocation and Education Program Unit committee

Clergy: Marcia Cox, Washington, D.C.; John Hoffmeyer, Philadelphia; Russell Kleckley, Irmo, S.C.; Kathryn Kleinhans, Waverly, Iowa; Gerald A. Spice, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.; Nelson T. Strobert, Gettysburg, Pa. Lay: Jan L. Elsasser, Allentown, Pa.; Kathryn L. Johnson, Louisville, Ky.; Osamu Matsutani, Anchorage, Alaska; Paul J. Rasmussen, Sisseton, S.D.; Alcyone M. Scott, Fremont, Neb.; Susan M. Stover, Hildreth, Neb.; Kai S. Swanson, Rock Island, Ill.; Jonathan Vehar, Albuquerque, N.M.; Carolyn Wright, Fargo, N.D.

Multicultural Ministries Program Unit committee

Clergy: James Echols, Chicago; Khader N. El-Yateem, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Larry J. Jorgenson, Anchorage, Alaska; Wi Jo Kang, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Ramona Soto Rank, Portland, Ore.; Rosemary Sanchez-Guzman, El Paso, Texas. Lay: Aureo F. Andino, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico; Anthony M. Bateza, Ames, Iowa; Stephen A. Berg, West Bend, Wis.; Grace G. El-Yateem, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Karris Golden, Waterloo, Iowa; Patricia M. Robinson, Philadelphia; Alfred V. Sagar, Jackson, Miss.; Alyce A. Walluk, Anchorage, Alaska

Church in Society Program Unit committee

Clergy: Paul D. Ostrem, Muscatine, Iowa. Lay: Jadon Berry, Bellingham, Wash.; Kent Burgess, Billings, Mont.; Daniel Namarra, Minneapolis; Joyce Schoulte, Garnavillo, Iowa.

Mission Investment Fund trustees

Clergy: Abraham Cheng Shin Lu, Elmhurst, N.Y. Lay: Janet H. Neff, Royersford, Pa.; Josefina Nieves-Lebron, San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Committee on Discipline

Clergy: L. Paul Bartling, Seattle; Jean Bozeman, Norfolk, Va.; Janet M. Corpus, Norristown, Pa.; Kirkwood J. Havel, Midland, Mich.; Arlen D. Hermodson, Moorhead, Minn.; David E. Klepper Jr., Mount Joy, Pa.; Judith A. McKee, York, Pa.; Niels H. Nielsen, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.; Lee H. Wesley, New York City. Lay: Gregory G. Foote, Eugene, Ore.; Amy E. Hackler, Olathe, Kan.; Janice Krempin Wahl, Worthington, Ohio; Benjamin E. Landon, South Williamsport, Pa.; Thomas R. Olson, Fargo, N.D.; Rod Schofield, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Yolanda A. Tanner, Baltimore.

Committee on Appeals

Clergy: David G. Gabel, Traverse City, Mich.; Margaret E. Herz-Lane, Camden, N.J. Lay: Athornia Steele, Columbus, Ohio; Deborah S. Yandala, Westlake, Ohio.

Nominating Committee

Clergy: Kathryn J. Gerking, Iowa City, Iowa; Thomas E. McKee, Harrisburg, Pa. Lay: Judith M. Bailey, Ocean City, N.J.; Jeannine G. Grimm, Haskins, Ohio; Larry D. Iverson, Owatonna, Minn.; Daniel F. Wilson, Miami.

Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, trustees

Clergy: Jan A. Ruud, Tacoma, Wash.; Marty E. Stevens, Salisbury, N.C. Lay: Martha E. Stortz, Berkeley, Calif.; Janet Thompson, Eagan, Minn.; Steven E. Titus, Fremont, Neb.


Comments



Print subscribers and supporting Web members may comment.

Log in or Subscribe to comment.

text size:

this page: email | print

iab-728x90
December issue

DECEMBER issue:

Advent: Waiting together

More...